Calorie counts across different meats span a wide range, from under 120 calories per 100 grams for skinless chicken breast or lean white fish to well over 500 calories per 100 grams for fatty cuts like pork belly. The single biggest factor behind that spread is fat content, since fat carries more than twice the calories per gram as protein. That makes the type of meat matter less, in many cases, than which part of the animal you are eating and how it was raised.
Fat Is the Main Calorie Driver
Meat is essentially protein, fat, water, and a small amount of minerals. Protein contributes about 4 calories per gram, while fat contributes about 9. Carbohydrates are nearly absent in most unprocessed meats. So when two cuts differ in calorie count, the explanation is almost always that one has more fat. A very lean piece of meat from almost any species lands in a similar calorie neighborhood, roughly 100 to 150 calories per 100 grams raw. It is the fatty cuts and fatty species that blow those numbers up, sometimes tripling or quadrupling the count.
This means asking “how many calories are in beef versus chicken” is a less useful question than asking “how many calories are in this specific cut?” A trimmed beef eye of round and a skinless chicken breast are not that far apart. A well-marbled ribeye and a piece of pork belly, on the other hand, live in completely different calorie worlds from either of those lean options.
Beef Varies More Than Any Other Meat
No common meat shows a wider calorie range between its leanest and fattiest forms than beef. A lean cut like top round or eye of round contains roughly 130 to 150 calories per 100 grams raw, with only a few grams of fat. A heavily marbled ribeye can reach 250 to 300 calories in the same portion, and once you move to short ribs or brisket point with visible fat, numbers climb higher still.
The variation comes down to where on the animal the cut originates and how much intramuscular fat (marbling) it contains. Marbling is the white streaks of fat running through the muscle. Cuts from muscles that do less work, like the loin, tend to be leaner than cuts from the rib or chuck. Grading systems in countries like the United States, Japan, and Australia use marbling as a primary quality indicator, which means that a “Prime” graded steak has more calories than a “Select” graded steak of the same cut simply because it has more fat threaded through the meat.
Grass-Fed Versus Grain-Fed
How the animal was fed also shifts the calorie equation. Grass-fed beef tends to be leaner overall than grain-fed beef across all cattle breeds. A 100-gram serving of grass-fed beef contains substantially less total saturated fat, with one review finding roughly 2,773 milligrams less total saturated fatty acids per 100 grams compared to grain-fed beef of the same cut.1PubMed Central. Fatty Acid Composition of Grain- and Grass-Fed Beef and Their Nutritional Value and Health Implication Less total fat means fewer calories, though the exact difference depends on the cut. Grass-fed beef also carries a different fatty acid profile, with higher levels of omega-3 fatty acids and a more favorable omega-6 to omega-3 ratio.
In practical terms, choosing grass-fed over grain-fed beef from the same cut shaves off some calories and shifts the fat composition in a direction that most nutritionists consider healthier. But a grass-fed ribeye is still a high-fat cut, and a grain-fed top sirloin is still relatively lean. The cut matters more than the feeding system.
The Wagyu Extreme
At the far end of the marbling spectrum sits Wagyu beef, particularly purebred Japanese-style Wagyu, which is bred specifically for extraordinary intramuscular fat. A study comparing purebred Wagyu steers to crossbred European steers found that Wagyu sirloin contained about 51.5% intramuscular fat, compared to roughly 22% in the crossbred animals. For entrecôte (a rib cut), Wagyu reached nearly 60% intramuscular fat.2PubMed Central. Beef Nutritional Characteristics, Fat Profile and Blood Metabolic Markers from Purebred Wagyu, Crossbred Wagyu and Crossbred European Steers Raised on a Fattening Farm in Spain Meat that is more than half fat by weight pushes well past 400 calories per 100 grams. This is why Wagyu is traditionally served in small portions in Japan, and why treating it like a regular steak can mean consuming far more calories than you might expect.
On the positive side, the Wagyu fat profile skews toward unsaturated fatty acids, with higher oleic acid content than conventional beef. So the fat is of a different character, but the calorie load is still enormous.
Pork Depends Heavily on the Cut
Pork sits somewhere between chicken and beef in public perception, but its calorie range is just as wide as beef’s. A trimmed pork tenderloin is one of the leanest cuts of any common meat, running around 120 to 140 calories per 100 grams raw. Pork loin chops are slightly higher, generally in the 140 to 170 range depending on trimming.
Pork belly, on the other hand, is a different animal entirely. Fresh pork belly consists of about 30% fat, with saturated fatty acids making up roughly half of that fat content.3PubMed Central. Characteristics of pork belly consumption in South Korea and their health implication That level of fat pushes pork belly to around 500 calories per 100 grams or more, depending on the specific piece. Bacon, which is cured and often partially cooked pork belly, concentrates those calories further as water evaporates during processing and frying.
Spare ribs and country-style ribs fall somewhere in the middle. The lesson from pork is the same as beef: knowing the species tells you less than knowing the cut. A pork tenderloin and a chicken breast are calorie neighbors, while pork belly and a well-marbled ribeye are in the same high-calorie bracket.
Poultry and the Skin Question
Chicken and turkey breast without skin are among the lowest-calorie meat options available, typically around 110 to 130 calories per 100 grams raw. Dark meat (thighs, drumsticks) runs higher, roughly 150 to 200 calories with skin, because it contains more intramuscular fat. Duck is fattier still, with a whole duck often exceeding 300 calories per 100 grams because of its thick subcutaneous fat layer.
Skin is a major variable. A study measuring chicken carcass composition found that skin and visible fat make up anywhere from 8% to 20% of total carcass weight, with heavier birds carrying proportionally more.4International Journal of Poultry Science. Mean Percentage of Skin and Visible Fat in 10 Chicken Carcass Weight Removing the skin before eating eliminates a significant chunk of the fat and calories, but research on modern broiler chickens suggests the picture is not completely straightforward. Analysis of supermarket chickens found that much of the fat is subcutaneous, but removing the skin can still leave a significant amount of fat on the meat itself.5Public Health Nutrition. Modern organic and broiler chickens sold for human consumption provide more energy from fat than protein Modern broilers, bred for rapid growth, appear to carry more fat overall than the chickens of decades past.
Removing skin still makes a meaningful difference, but if you are counting closely, be aware that skinless chicken from a large modern broiler is not as lean as you might assume based on older nutritional data.
Does the Bird’s Age Matter?
Slaughter age affects the composition of poultry meat. Research on broiler chickens slaughtered at different ages (28, 35, 42, and 49 days) found that age significantly changed the levels of several fatty acids in the breast muscle, including total saturated fatty acids and polyunsaturated fatty acids.6Poultry Science. Does slaughter age affect amino acids and fatty acids profiles and health and nutritional values of male and female ROSS 308 broiler chicken breast muscle? Older, heavier birds tend to accumulate more fat. For the average grocery shopper, this translates into a practical point: a larger whole chicken will typically be fattier, per serving, than a smaller one.
Lamb and Goat
Lamb is generally considered a fattier red meat, with many common cuts running 200 to 280 calories per 100 grams raw. Leg of lamb and loin chops sit at the leaner end of that range, while shoulder and rib cuts trend higher. Lamb also carries a distinctive fatty acid profile heavy in saturated fat.
Goat meat, while less common in Western grocery stores, is popular in much of the world and offers a leaner alternative to lamb. A comparison of young goats and lambs found that goat carcasses had lower fat content, lower cholesterol (about 67 mg per 100 grams versus 99 mg for lamb), and a more favorable ratio of saturated to unsaturated fatty acids.7Animal Science. Meat quality of Boer goat kids and Mutton Merino lambs 1. Commercial yields and chemical composition Goat meat also had higher protein content. Separate research comparing goats and lambs raised on identical diets confirmed that goat meat has a healthier fatty acid composition, with lower levels of the fatty acids associated with raising cholesterol and higher levels of unsaturated fats.8Small Ruminant Research. Nutritional and quality characteristics of meat from goats and lambs finished under identical dietary regime
If you are looking for a red meat with fewer calories and a better fat profile than lamb, goat is worth considering. A lean cut of goat meat typically runs around 120 to 150 calories per 100 grams, putting it closer to skinless chicken breast territory than to a lamb chop.
Wild Game Is Consistently Lean
Venison, bison, elk, and other wild or pasture-raised game meats tend to be among the lowest-calorie options in the red meat category. These animals move more, eat natural forage, and store less intramuscular fat than their domesticated counterparts. Farmed venison, for example, has been shown to contain significantly less total fat than comparable cuts of beef, lamb, or pork, with energy values under 500 kilojoules (about 120 calories) per 100 grams for each cut tested.9Journal of Human Nutrition and Dietetics. Nutritional and chemical composition of farmed venison Venison also had higher protein levels than the domesticated meats.
Analysis of various wild game species has confirmed a pattern: game meat tends to have higher protein content and higher levels of essential fatty acids compared to domestic animals, even when the total fat content is similar or lower.10Proceedings of the Latvian Academy of Sciences. Section B. Natural, Exact, and Applied Sciences. Nutrition Value of Wild Animal Meat For someone aiming to maximize protein intake while minimizing calories, wild game is one of the best choices available, though availability and cost can be limiting factors.
Fish and Seafood Span the Widest Range
Seafood arguably shows the most dramatic calorie differences of any protein category. At one end, lean white fish like cod, tilapia, and sole barely clear 80 to 100 calories per 100 grams. At the other, fatty species carry far more. An analysis of fish consumed in France found that eel contained about 20.4 grams of lipids per 100 grams, salmon about 13.5 grams, swordfish about 12.4 grams, and halibut about 11.7 grams.11Journal of Food Composition and Analysis. Lipid and fatty acid composition of fish and seafood consumed in France: CALIPSO study Eel at over 20% fat pushes past 230 calories per 100 grams, while a salmon fillet generally runs around 180 to 210.
The important distinction with fatty fish is that much of their fat comes from omega-3 long-chain polyunsaturated fatty acids, which are widely associated with cardiovascular benefits. Salmon, in particular, was found to contain over 3,600 milligrams of omega-3s per 100 grams. So while a salmon fillet has roughly double the calories of a cod fillet, the nature of those extra calories is quite different from the saturated fat in a marbled steak.
Shellfish fall on the lean end for the most part. Shrimp, crab, lobster, and mussels generally range from 70 to 120 calories per 100 grams, with very little fat. The exceptions are preparations that add butter, oil, or breading, which leads to the next important consideration.
How Cooking Changes the Calorie Count
The calorie counts discussed so far are for raw meat, which is how nutritional databases typically report them. Cooking changes things, sometimes substantially. The main reason is simple: cooking drives off water. As moisture leaves the meat, everything else becomes more concentrated in the remaining weight. This means calories per gram go up in cooked meat compared to raw, even though nothing caloric was added.12Trends in Food Science & Technology. Calorific value and cholesterol content of normal and low-fat meat and meat products
A piece of chicken breast that starts at 120 calories per 100 grams raw might reach 160 to 170 calories per 100 grams once grilled, simply because it now weighs less due to moisture loss. You are eating the same total calories if you eat the whole piece, but per-gram and per-weight comparisons shift after cooking.
Frying introduces an additional variable. Foods absorb some of the cooking oil during frying, adding fat and calories that were not in the original meat.13PubMed. Nutrient losses and gains during frying: a review The amount absorbed depends on cooking time, temperature, the type of oil, and the surface area of the food. Breaded and deep-fried items absorb the most. A skinless chicken breast that starts at around 120 calories per 100 grams can reach 250 or more per 100 grams after breading and frying. Pan-frying with a tablespoon of oil adds less, but still meaningfully more than grilling, baking, or broiling.
Braising and stewing present a different picture. These methods cook meat in liquid, and fat may render out of the meat into the surrounding broth. If you discard or skim that broth, you effectively reduce the fat you consume. This is one reason that slow-cooked, defatted stews can be lower in calories per serving than the raw cut might suggest.
Your Body Does Not Absorb All Meat Calories Equally
There is a layer beyond the number printed on a nutrition label: the thermic effect of food, which is the energy your body uses to digest, absorb, and process what you eat. Protein has a higher thermic effect than fat or carbohydrates, meaning your body burns more calories processing a high-protein meal than a high-fat one of the same calorie count. A meta-analysis of meal-test trials confirmed that the thermic effect of a meal is significantly associated with its protein content.14PubMed Central. Thermic effect of a meal and appetite in adults: an individual participant data meta-analysis of meal-test trials
In practical terms, this means that 200 calories from a lean chicken breast results in slightly fewer net absorbed calories than 200 calories from a fatty cut of pork, because more energy is spent digesting the protein-heavy chicken. The difference is modest, probably in the range of 20 to 30 extra calories burned per meal at typical serving sizes, but over time it adds up. This is one of the reasons why high-protein diets tend to produce slightly better fat-loss outcomes even when total calorie intake appears similar on paper.
How Plant-Based Meat Alternatives Compare
Plant-based burgers, sausages, and nuggets have become common enough that comparing their calories to conventional meat is a reasonable question. A comparative assessment of plant-based meat alternatives and their conventional counterparts found that plant-based versions generally contained lower total fat and less saturated fat. The saturated fat in plant-based burgers was about 30% of total fat, and in products like meatballs, sausages, and nuggets, it dropped below 15%. Plant-based products also contained more fiber and complex carbohydrates, which conventional meat essentially lacks.15PubMed Central. Comparative Assessment of the Nutritional Profile of Meat Products and Their Plant-Based Analogues
However, total calorie counts between plant-based and conventional burgers are often surprisingly close. Many plant-based patties use added oils (coconut, canola, sunflower) to replicate the mouthfeel of animal fat, which brings calorie density back up. A typical plant-based burger patty runs around 220 to 260 calories, which is in the same ballpark as an 80/20 ground beef patty of similar weight. The calorie savings, when they exist, come more from the product being slightly smaller or having more water content than from a fundamentally different energy density.
Where the plant-based products differ more clearly is in the type of fat (less saturated, more unsaturated) and in the presence of fiber. These are meaningful nutritional differences, but if your primary concern is raw calorie count, swapping to a plant-based burger is not the dramatic reduction many people expect.
Processed and Cured Meats
Processing adds another dimension to the calorie picture. Curing, smoking, and adding fillers can shift the numbers in either direction. Salami and pepperoni, for instance, are concentrated through moisture removal and packed with added fat, pushing them to 400 to 500 calories per 100 grams. Traditional sausages vary widely depending on the recipe, but most land between 250 and 350 calories per 100 grams because of added fat, often pork back fat.
Deli meats like sliced turkey breast or roast beef are lower, generally in the 100 to 150 calorie range per 100 grams, because they are made from lean cuts and retain more moisture. Ham falls somewhere in between, depending on how much fat remains and whether sugar or glazes have been added during curing.
The calorie density of processed meats is worth watching because they are often eaten in contexts where portion control is loose, like sandwiches, charcuterie boards, or pizza toppings. A few slices of salami add more calories than people typically realize.
Practical Comparison at a Glance
Pulling together the evidence from across species, cuts, and preparation methods, a rough hierarchy for raw meat calories per 100 grams looks like this:
- Lowest (under 130): skinless chicken or turkey breast, lean white fish (cod, tilapia), venison, goat
- Low-moderate (130–180): pork tenderloin, lean beef cuts (eye of round, top sirloin), shrimp, chicken thigh without skin
- Moderate (180–250): salmon, chicken thigh with skin, lamb leg, standard ground beef, lean pork chops
- High (250–350): well-marbled ribeye, lamb shoulder, spare ribs, eel, most sausages
- Very high (350+): pork belly, heavily marbled Wagyu, salami, bacon
These ranges shift depending on trimming, cooking method, and the specific animal’s diet and genetics, but they capture the general landscape. The most effective way to control calorie intake from meat is not to switch species but to choose leaner cuts from whatever species you prefer and to pay attention to how you prepare them. A well-trimmed pork loin cooked without added fat delivers fewer calories per serving than a skin-on chicken thigh fried in oil, despite pork’s reputation as a higher-calorie meat.