Cross country skiing burns roughly 500 to 1,000 calories per hour, depending on your weight, speed, and terrain. That puts it among the highest calorie-burning activities you can do, outpacing running, cycling, and swimming at comparable effort levels.
Calories Burned by Weight and Intensity
Your body weight is one of the biggest factors in how many calories you burn. A heavier person moves more mass with every stride and pole push, which costs more energy. Here’s what the numbers look like per hour of cross country skiing:
- Slow pace (about 2.5 mph): 413 calories at 130 lbs, 493 at 155 lbs, 572 at 180 lbs, 651 at 205 lbs
- Moderate pace (4–5 mph): 470 calories at 130 lbs, 563 at 155 lbs, 654 at 180 lbs, 745 at 205 lbs
- Vigorous pace (5–8 mph): 531 calories at 130 lbs, 633 at 155 lbs, 735 at 180 lbs, 838 at 205 lbs
Elite racers skiing at 8 mph or faster push well past these numbers. At race pace, the energy demand roughly doubles compared to a leisurely ski. So the 600 to 1,000 calorie range you’ll see quoted online is realistic: the low end reflects a lighter person at an easy pace, and the high end reflects a heavier or faster skier pushing hard.
Why Cross Country Skiing Burns So Many Calories
Most endurance sports rely heavily on your legs. Running is almost entirely lower body. Cycling is the same. Cross country skiing is different: it’s a full-body sport that places major endurance demands on your upper body alongside your legs. Your lats, deltoids, and triceps drive the poling motion, while your quads, glutes, hamstrings, and hip flexors power each stride. Your core ties it all together, stabilizing your torso with every push and glide.
This is the simple reason skiing tops the calorie charts. When more muscle mass is working simultaneously, your body needs more oxygen and burns more fuel. Add cold weather (your body spends extra energy maintaining its core temperature) and uneven terrain, and the total energy cost climbs further.
How Intensity Levels Compare Using METs
Researchers quantify exercise intensity using METs, a standardized measure of energy expenditure. One MET equals the energy you burn sitting still. The Compendium of Physical Activities assigns cross country skiing a wide range:
- Light effort (ski walking, ~2.5 mph): 6.8 METs
- Moderate effort (~4–5 mph): 8.5 METs
- Vigorous effort (~5–8 mph): 11.3 METs
- Elite racing (8+ mph): 14.0 METs
- Elite racing (12–16 mph): 16.0 METs
For context, running at 6 mph (a 10-minute mile) scores about 9.8 METs. Cycling at 14–16 mph is around 10. Vigorous cross country skiing at 11.3 METs surpasses both, and competitive racing nearly doubles running’s energy cost. This is why cross country skiers consistently rank among the fittest endurance athletes in the world.
How Skiing Compares to Other Cardio
For a 155-pound person exercising for one hour, cross country skiing at a moderate pace burns about 563 calories. Running at a moderate pace burns roughly 500 to 600 depending on speed. Cycling at a moderate effort burns closer to 400 to 500. Swimming laps typically falls in the 400 to 500 range as well. Indoor cycling sessions, which many people use for winter training, generally burn less than cross country skiing at equivalent perceived effort.
The advantage grows at higher intensities. A vigorous skier burns more than a vigorous runner partly because of that upper body contribution. You simply can’t recruit as much total muscle mass on a bike or in running shoes as you can with skis and poles.
Factors That Shift Your Calorie Burn
The numbers above are averages, and several variables can push your actual burn higher or lower.
Terrain makes a significant difference. Skiing uphill dramatically increases energy demand because you’re fighting gravity with your entire body. A hilly course with repeated climbs will burn substantially more calories than the same distance on flat groomed trails. Downhill sections, on the other hand, are mostly recovery time where your calorie burn drops.
Technique also matters. Classic skiing (the alternating stride that looks like walking) and skate skiing (a V-shaped push similar to ice skating) have different energy profiles. Skate skiing is generally faster and more demanding on the upper body, which tends to push calorie burn higher at the same speed. Double poling, a technique that relies almost entirely on the arms, back, and core, is intensely demanding for the upper body and correlates strongly with triceps power output.
Snow conditions play a role too. Fresh, soft snow creates more resistance than hard-packed groomed trails, meaning you work harder to cover the same distance. Cold temperatures add a small metabolic cost as your body works to stay warm, though this effect is modest compared to the exercise itself.
Fitness level influences efficiency. A beginner with awkward form and poor balance will burn more calories per mile than an experienced skier gliding smoothly, simply because inefficiency is expensive. As you improve, you get faster, which offsets the efficiency gains and keeps the calorie burn high.
Practical Estimates for a Typical Outing
Most recreational skiers spend 1 to 2 hours on the trail at a light to moderate pace with some rest breaks mixed in. For a 155-pound person, that works out to roughly 400 to 1,000 calories per session. A 180-pound person skiing moderately for 90 minutes would burn around 980 calories. These are substantial numbers, comparable to running 7 to 10 miles.
If you’re using cross country skiing for weight management, keep in mind that the high calorie burn often triggers a strong appetite response. Many skiers find they’re ravenously hungry after a long session. That’s your body signaling that it needs fuel to recover, and it’s worth planning a protein-rich meal or snack for afterward rather than trying to maintain a large deficit on days you ski hard.