Riding a bike at a moderate pace (12 to 14 mph) burns roughly 480 to 670 calories per hour, depending on your body weight. A lighter rider around 125 pounds lands near the lower end, while someone closer to 185 pounds burns near the top of that range. Pedal faster or tackle hills and you can push well past 800 calories per hour.
Calories Burned by Speed and Body Weight
Speed is the single biggest lever you control. Harvard Health Publishing provides calorie estimates for three common body weights across several cycling speeds. Here are the numbers for one hour of riding:
- 12 to 13.9 mph (moderate): 480 calories (125 lb), 576 calories (155 lb), 672 calories (185 lb)
- 14 to 15.9 mph (fast): 600 calories (125 lb), 720 calories (155 lb), 840 calories (185 lb)
- 16 to 19 mph (very fast/racing): 720 calories (125 lb), 864 calories (155 lb), 1,008 calories (185 lb)
- Over 20 mph (competitive racing): 990 calories (125 lb), 1,188 calories (155 lb), 1,386 calories (185 lb)
At a casual pace under 10 mph, the burn drops significantly. Leisurely riding at 5 to 6 mph carries an intensity rating of just 3.5 METs (a standardized measure of exercise effort), which works out to roughly 210 to 350 calories per hour for most adults. Bump that up to around 10 mph and you’re in the 4.0 to 6.8 MET range, a noticeable jump in energy cost even though the speed increase feels modest.
Why Body Weight Changes the Math
Your body is the engine, and a heavier engine burns more fuel to cover the same ground at the same speed. A 185-pound cyclist burns about 40% more calories than a 125-pound cyclist at identical pace and duration. This isn’t a small difference. Over a one-hour ride at moderate effort, it accounts for nearly 200 extra calories.
If you want a personalized estimate, there’s a simple formula used in exercise science: multiply 0.0175 by the MET value of your activity, then multiply by your weight in kilograms. That gives you calories burned per minute. For example, a 170-pound person (77 kg) riding at 12 to 14 mph (8.0 METs) would burn about 10.8 calories per minute, or roughly 648 calories in an hour. To convert your weight to kilograms, just divide your pounds by 2.2.
Terrain and Riding Style
Flat road cruising and mountain biking are different workouts entirely. Mountain biking at a general pace rates 8.5 METs, similar to road cycling at 12 to 14 mph but with more variable effort. Competitive mountain biking and steep uphill climbing jump to 14 to 16 METs, putting them among the most demanding forms of exercise you can do on two wheels. For a 155-pound rider, that translates to over 1,000 calories per hour.
Even on a road bike, small changes matter. Riding at 12 mph while standing on the pedals burns about 9.0 METs versus 8.5 METs seated at the same speed. Headwinds, gravel, and stop-and-go urban riding all increase the effort your body has to produce relative to your speed, which means more calories burned per mile even if your average mph looks unimpressive on a GPS.
Stationary Bikes vs. Outdoor Riding
A stationary bike at moderate intensity burns roughly 420 to 588 calories per hour across the 125 to 185 pound weight range. That’s noticeably less than outdoor cycling at a comparable perceived effort. The main reason is the absence of wind resistance, which becomes a major force above 12 mph on a real road. You also don’t coast on most stationary bikes, so the effort is more constant but typically lower in peak intensity.
Vigorous stationary cycling closes the gap, burning 630 to 882 calories per hour. If you’re using a stationary bike and want to match outdoor calorie burns, interval programs or high-resistance settings are the most effective approach.
E-Bikes Burn Fewer Calories (But Not Zero)
Electric bikes still require you to pedal, and the calorie burn depends heavily on which assist level you choose. For a 155-pound rider on flat ground at a moderate pace, the numbers break down roughly like this:
- No assist (regular bike): 450 to 580 calories per hour
- Low assist (eco mode): 400 to 510 calories per hour
- Medium assist: 305 to 405 calories per hour
- High assist (turbo): 215 to 300 calories per hour
On low assist, the motor handles only about 20 to 40% of the propulsion, so your calorie burn stays close to a traditional bike. On high assist, the motor does most of the work and the burn drops to something comparable to a brisk walk. The tradeoff is that e-bike riders often ride longer distances and more frequently because the experience feels easier, which can offset the lower per-minute burn.
The Afterburn Effect
Your body continues burning extra calories after you stop riding, a phenomenon called excess post-exercise oxygen consumption. The size of this bonus depends on how hard you went. Moderate cycling for 30 minutes at an easy pace produces a very small afterburn of roughly 15 extra calories. Push harder for longer, around 80 minutes at 70% of your maximum capacity, and the afterburn rises to about 130 calories.
Interval training amplifies this effect. Alternating between three-minute bouts of easy pedaling and near-maximum effort for 30 to 60 minutes produces a significantly higher afterburn than steady-state riding at the same average intensity. The extra calories from afterburn alone won’t transform your fitness, but over weeks and months of consistent hard rides, they add up.
How to Estimate Your Own Burn
The quickest method is to find the MET value closest to your riding style and plug it into the formula: 0.0175 × METs × your weight in kg = calories per minute. Here are the most common MET values to work with:
- Casual riding under 10 mph: 4.0 METs
- Light effort, 10 to 12 mph: 6.8 METs
- Moderate effort, 12 to 14 mph: 8.0 METs
- Fast riding, 14 to 16 mph: 10.0 METs
- Very fast, 16 to 19 mph: 12.0 METs
- Mountain biking, general: 8.5 METs
Heart rate monitors and power meters on higher-end bikes give more accurate real-time estimates because they measure your actual effort rather than relying on averages. GPS cycling apps that factor in elevation gain also tend to be more accurate than flat-course assumptions. No method is perfect, but the MET-based formula gets you within a reasonable range for planning your nutrition and tracking your fitness over time.